Wednesday, January 30, 2013

f(x)


f(x) is a 5-member girl group formed in 2009 by S.M. Entertainment. They debuted on September 5, 2009 with 'LA chA TA'. The members are Victoria, Amber, Luna, Sulli, and Krystal.

Members:

Victoria

Birth Name: Song Qian
Stage Name: Victoria
Position: Leader, Main Dancer, Vocalist
Born on February 2, 1987 in Qingdao, Shandong
Blood Type: A
Height: 168 cm
Languages: Chinese, Korean
One of the two Chinese members of f(x)

Facts:
  • Studied at the Beijing Dance Academy
  • Along with Amber, thanked 'fashionista Key' for their first album
  • She was the first to call her parents after f(x)'s first concert
  • Her ideal guy must be taller than her
  • Her favorite food is samgyeopsal
  • Her ideal guy is Song Seung Hun
  • She was called 'The Queen of China' by Heechul of SuJu
  • She likes to drink coffe
  • If she had a superpower, she would want invisibility
  • She only recently found out her blood type is A, for years and years, she thought it was O
  • She is scared of injections
  • Shared a room with Sulli at the dorm
  • She always carried a wallet and a tissue
  • The person she thinks is perfect is Song Hye Kyo
  • Her stress reliever is drinking coffee
  • Rain taught her how to do popping while filming for a CF



Amber

Birth Name: Amber Josephine Liu
Chinese Name: Yoo Il Woon
Stage Name: Amber
Position: Main Rapper, Vocalist
Born on September 18, 1992 in San Fernando Valley
Blood Type: B
Height: 167 cm
Languages: English, Chinese, Korean
One of the two Chinese members of f(x)

Facts:
  • Her favorite genre of music is R'n'B
  • She is a big fan of Yoon Mirae
  • She likes John Cena from WWE
  • She doesn't eat junk food anymore
  • When she went shopping with Krystal once while she was a trainee, people thought she was her boyfriend
  • People say she looks similar to SuJu's Donghae
  • She is a part of the Dinosaur Family, along with Donghae and Jonghyun
  • Once, a girl confessed her love to Amber
  • She plays both guitar and drums
  • She was a Taeyeon fan before debut
  • She used M.C. Max's 'Oh, Heart, Please Stop Now' and K.Will's 'Left Heart' for her SM Auditions at the 2007 Global Audition.
  • She likes taekwondo, and she practices her moves when she's bored
  • She plays basketball, and has been on the team since elementary school in the U.S.
  • She wasn't aware of her boyish image before, because in the U.S. she was just normal



Luna

Birth Name: Park Sun Young
Stage Name: Luna
Position: Main Vocalist, Lead Dancer
Born on August 12, 1993 in Seoul
Blood Type: A
Height: 162 cm
Weight: 44 kg
Languages: Korean

Facts:
  • She has an older twin sister (Jinyoung)
  • She is a Christian
  • Her nickname is 'Puppy'
  • Her favorite season is autumn
  • Her first celebrity friend, and her best friend is IU
  • She feels her voice is the weakest in the family
  • She loves eating rice
  • She and WG's Hyerim are good friends; they're schoolmates
  • Her hobbies are watching Chinese movies to learn Chinese
  • Her ideal guy is someone who is dedicated towards their work, loves and values music, and looks like Takuya Kimura's fashion style, and has a similar job to her
  • Her alarm clock ring tone has always been classical music
  • She can't live without a mirror
  • Her favorite song is Whitney Houston and Mariah Careys 'When You Believe'.
  • She gives Victoria advice when Victoria is feeling emotional
  • Her dad used to wake them up with the music of Chopin, since he was a fan of Chopin
  • She prefers slow songs to fast beat songs




Sulli

Birth Name: Choi Jin Ri
Stage Name: Sulli
Position: Vocalist, Sub-Rapper, Visual
Born on March 29, 1994 in Yangsan, South Gyeongsang
Blood Type: O
Height: 167 cm
Weight: 41 kg
Languages: Korean

Facts:
  • Sohee of WG thinks she is cute
  • She is in charge of the gags in f(x)
  • She always carries a journal around
  • She doesn't like blunt guys
  • She loves ice cream
  • She is close with SHINee's Key (which is ironic since she doesn't like blunt guys...)
  • She loves pink
  • She has bad eyesight
  • She and KARA's Jiyoung are best friends
  • She began training in 2006 along with Krystal and Luna
  • She was the first member to debut, making a debut as a child actress in 2005
  • Her ideal guy is someone who is responsible, caring, and mature



Krystal

Birth Name: Jung Soojung
Stage Name: Krystal
Position: Lead Vocalist, Maknae
Born on October 24, 1994 in San Francisco, CA
Blood Type: A
Height: 165 cm
Weight: 40 kg
Languages: Korean, English

Facts:
  • She went to Bangkok once, when she was 6 years old
  • She appeared in SHINee's 'Juliette' MV
  • Her voice sounds more mature than her sister, SNSD's Jessica
  • She likes beef and mango
  • She prefers being called her real name over her stage name
  • She would want a boyfriend that is uglier than her, because she wouldn't want girl fans stalking him
  • She always has body lotion in her bag
  • One of her favorite foods is burrito
  • She hates cucumber
  • She used to attent KENT
  • She admires Christina Aguilera
  • She believes Jessica is prettier than her
  • She is the only member that doesn't live in their dorm, and instead lives with her parents
  • She likes to wear sneakers most
  • She has a bear keychain with Harvard University written on it









1 comment: