Wednesday, January 30, 2013

GLAM (글램)


GLAM (Girls Be Ambitious) is a 4-member girl group from South Korea, under Big Hit Entertainment. Formerly a 5-membered group, the fifth member, Trinity, left due to personal reasons. The current members are Zinni (Jinhee), Jiyeon, Dahee, and Miso. Their debut single, "Party (XXO)" was released on July 16, 2012.

(In my opinion, these girls should get so much more recognition than they do now. They're so extremely underrated that it disappoints me. They're really talented -- they can dance, sing, and rap. Their live performances are not lip syncing and they nail them, too! Zinni can breakdance (the first B-Girl I've seen in K-Pop, really ^_^) and she can rap, too, same with Jiyeon. Miso and Dahee have beautiful voices, and I'm hoping they'll release a ballad song in the future!)


Members:

Zinni

Birth Name: Kim Jinhee
Stage Name: Zinni
Born on May 5, 1986
Position: Main Rapper
Height: 163 cm
Weight: 44 kg
Blood Type: A


Jiyeon

Birth Name: Park Jiyeon
Stage Name: Jiyeon
Born on January 23, 1992
Position: Leader, Lead Rapper, Vocalist
Height: 164.5 cm
Weight: 45 kg
Blood Type: B

Dahee

Birth Name: Kim Dahee
Stage Name: Dahee
Born on March 30, 1994
Position: Vocalist
Height: 163 cm
Weight: 45 kg
Blood Type: A

Miso

Birth Name: Kim Miso
Stage Name: Miso
Born on October 17, 1995
Position: Vocalist, Maknae
Height: 164.5 cm
Weight: 47 kg
Blood Type: O

Trinity (Former Member)

Real Name: Yoon Soojin
Stage Name: Trinity
Born on February 5, 1991
Position: Vocalist
Height: 165 cm
Weight: 47 kg
Blood Type: B



Singles:






4 comments: